Esperantopedia

Esperanto

Esperanto–English and English–Esperanto dictionary

Look up an Esperanto word or find the Esperanto for an English one, with pronunciation, word structure and example sentences.

Updated:

27,357 entries

Common words

This is a free Esperanto–English and English–Esperanto dictionary. It has 27,357 Esperanto words with an English meaning and 23,295 English words that each lead to their Esperanto equivalent. Search above to go from Esperanto to English, or use the English–Esperanto button below to go the other way.

Esperanto words are built from roots, prefixes, suffixes and endings that never change shape. A good dictionary therefore shows not only what a word means but also how it is built. Mal·san·ul·ej·o ("hospital") is mal- (opposite) + san (health) + -ul- (person) + -ej- (place) + -o (noun) – literally "a place for unhealthy people". Its entry shows this and more:

Part of the entryExample: malsanulejo
Meaning"hospital", plus translations into other languages
PronunciationIPA /mal.sa.nuˈle.jo/, syllables mal·sa·nu·LE·jo (Esperanto is always stressed on the second-to-last syllable), and a recording where one exists
Word structuremal- + san + -ul- + -ej- + -o, each part explained
Word familysano "health", sana "healthy", sanigi "to heal", malsana "ill", malsano "illness"
Formsmalsanulejo, malsanulejoj, malsanulejon, malsanulejojn
Example sentenceHieraŭ mi iris en la malsanulejon. – "I went to the hospital yesterday."
Status"Official word" if it is in the Fundamento or an Official Addition of the Academy

What is in the dictionary?

On 1 November 2026 the dictionary has these Esperanto words with a page, counted by the language of the meaning:

LanguageWords with a pagePages from the other side
French29,58322,364
English27,35723,295
German23,10322,966
Esperanto (definitions)22,833–
Polish20,75922,972
Russian20,61618,593
Dutch17,95413,403
Spanish17,77810,842
Portuguese16,85710,124
Japanese16,78214,125
Chinese16,56712,976
Hungarian16,25514,152
Czech15,46615,513
Ukrainian15,32115,350
Italian15,0245,612
Slovak13,00811,996
Turkish11,4682,974

Counts differ because each language community has written a different amount about Esperanto in Wiktionary and Reta Vortaro. The English–Esperanto side has 23,295 pages, one per English word, each with the main Esperanto equivalent, other candidates and example sentences.

Which words get a page?

A word gets a page in a language when it has a meaning there and at least two of five things: a Wiktionary entry, a Reta Vortaro article, example sentences, a pronunciation recording, or one of our own hand-checked meanings (we have them for the 1,000 most common words). Entries with a single meaning and no example sentence stay visible but are kept out of search engines until they are filled in. We do not publish hundreds of thousands of empty pages, so some rare words and technical terms are missing. For those, see best Esperanto dictionaries.

Where does the data come from?

Each block on an entry page names its source and licence, and sources are never blended into one text. The sources page lists every project we use.

SourceUsed forLicence
Reta Vortaro (ReVo)Definitions in Esperanto, translations, official statusGNU GPL 2
Wiktionary via kaikki.orgMeanings from 18 language editionsCC BY-SA 4.0 and GFDL
ESPDIC by Paul DenisowskiEnglish meaningsCC BY 3.0
TatoebaExample sentences with translationsCC BY 2.0 FR
Wikimedia CommonsRecordings, mostly from Lingua LibrePer file, mostly CC BY-SA 4.0
EsperantopediaPronunciation, word structure, formsCC BY-SA 4.0

How do I search the dictionary?

  • Type the first letters. Results appear as you type, and Enter opens the top one. Diacritics are optional: cxar, car and ĉar all find ĉar ("because").
  • Use the x-system. Typing cx gives ĉ automatically.
  • Search the base form. Nouns end in -o, adjectives in -a, adverbs in -e, verbs in -i. For hundojn search hundo; its entry shows the plural and accusative forms.
  • Unknown long word? Take it apart with word building, the prefixes and the suffixes. Learn the 100 most common words first.

Common questions

Is there a free Esperanto–English dictionary?

Yes. This dictionary is free. Two other free options are ESPDIC, a downloadable Esperanto–English list of 63,895 entries (6 October 2024) that anyone may reuse with credit, and Reta Vortaro, with definitions in Esperanto and 39,267 English translations.

How do I find an English word in Esperanto?

Use the English–Esperanto button under the search box and pick the first letter. Every page opens with the answer: "dog" in Esperanto is hundo. English words with several meanings list further Esperanto words and sample sentences.

How many words does Esperanto have?

There is no single total, because roots combine freely with prefixes and suffixes. The largest monolingual dictionary, the Plena Ilustrita Vortaro (PIV), has 16,780 headwords and 46,890 lexical units in its 2002 and 2005 editions. PIV 2020, the last traditionally printed edition, revises that text only lightly, and we found no newer published total. Reta Vortaro has 13,094 articles and 40,765 senses.

Which Esperanto dictionary should I use?

For quick lookups with sound and examples, use this one. Once you read Esperanto well, Reta Vortaro and PIV 2020 at vortaro.net give definitions in Esperanto, and ESPDIC suits offline use. Best Esperanto dictionaries compares them.

Sources

If Esperantopedia helped you, you can support it.